All sources

Municipality

Holmestrand Municipality

News and announcements from Holmestrand Municipality

Latest from Holmestrand Municipality

  1. Public consultation

    Holmestrand consults on new catchment areas for Sande primary schools after Galleberg school closes

    • Holmestrand municipality is making new rules about which school children in Sande attend. Galleberg school is closing, so there will be three primary schools instead of four.
    • The key question is where to draw the line between Kjeldås and Klokkerjordet schools. The municipality also wants to know if other school boundaries should change.
    Children and youthLegislationMunicipalities
    + 7 more bullets in the app
  2. Call for applications

    Vesar invites organisers to join Re-use Week in Vestfold, 31 October–8 November

    • Re-use Week in Vestfold is held for the fourth year in a row, from 31 October to 8 November 2026. It is about re-using, repairing and lending things.
    • Companies, voluntary groups, public bodies and individuals can organise their own events. Anyone who wants to can join.
    SustainabilityVoluntary workWaste and recycling
    + 4 more bullets in the app
  3. News article

    Holmestrand municipality moves about 260 staff into a new town hall in October 2026

    • Many municipal services in Holmestrand are moving to the new town hall at Nordre Klev 2 in weeks 42 and 43. About 260 staff are moving. In week 43 they are hard to meet in person. If you have an appointment, you will be told directly if the place changes.
    • Citizen service opens in the new town hall on Monday 19 October at 9:00. You will find it on the 1st floor, left of the stairs. Phone (33 05 95 00, 9–15) and email work as usual in October. The postal address is the same: PO Box 312, 3081 Holmestrand.
    Child welfareChildren and youthMunicipalities
    + 7 more bullets in the app
  4. Article

    Holmestrand consolidates 260 staff in a leased new town hall to fix indoor-climate problems and halve floor space

    • About 260 Holmestrand municipality employees move to a new town hall in the town centre in October 2026. Today they work in several places: the town hall, Sande, Hof and rented premises in Langgaten. Child welfare, the educational-psychological service and the health clinics in Sande and Hof will move in too.
    • When Sande and Holmestrand merged in 2020, the joint committee decided the administration should be in Holmestrand town.
    MunicipalitiesPublic administrationSustainability
    + 7 more bullets in the app
  5. News article

    Reuse Week 31 October–8 November: repair and reuse events across Vestfold

    • Reuse Week runs from 31 October to 8 November. The waste company Vesar and the Vestfold municipalities, including Holmestrand, are behind it.
    • There will be swap days, second-hand sales, talks and creative workshops. You can make gifts, decorations or food from things that would otherwise be thrown away.
    MunicipalitiesSustainabilityWaste and recycling
    + 4 more bullets in the app
  6. Guideline

    Holmestrand offers free drop-in activities for adults with mental health or substance use challenges, no referral needed

    • Holmestrand municipality offers activities for people over 18 who have, or may develop, mental health problems or addiction. You do not need a referral or a diagnosis.
    • There are centres in all three parts of the municipality: Backergården (Langgaten 28, Holmestrand), Flerbrukshuset in Hof (Voldshagan 2) and Rivelsrud in Sande (Revåveien 41). They are closed in the summer holiday and on public holidays.
    Mental healthMunicipalitiesPublic health
    + 7 more bullets in the app
  7. News article

    UKM Holmestrand takes place 21 November – sign up for performances by 7 November

    • Ung Kultur Møtes (UKM) is a youth culture festival held across Norway. In Holmestrand it takes place on Saturday 21 November at "Det store gule huset", Kirkesanger Pedersens vei 15 in Sande.
    • The local youth clubs organise it. Anyone aged 10 to 20 can come. It is an open house.
    ArtsChildren and youthCulture
    + 5 more bullets in the app
  8. News article

    Husbanken opens grant of up to NOK 75,000 for age-friendly home upgrades

    • Husbanken has a new grant. This is money you get and do not have to pay back. It covers up to 25% of costs, at most NOK 75,000. The aim is for more people to live safely at home for longer.
    • The money can be used for things like removing thresholds, building step-free entrances, replacing a bathtub with a shower, putting key rooms on the entrance floor and improving lighting to lower the risk of falls.
    Elder careHousing politics
    + 4 more bullets in the app
  9. Call for applications

    Eikeren Fund opens for applications for environmental projects in the Eikeren watercourse

    • Eikeren Vannverk IKS (EVIKS) is asking for applications to the Eikeren Fund. The money goes to good projects that improve the environment in the Eikeren watercourse. The deadline is 1 November.
    • EVIKS sets aside money for the fund every year. The fund aims to give local, sustainable management of the watercourse so that everyone who uses it is looked after.
    NatureSustainability
    + 1 more bullet in the app
  10. Decision

    Holmestrand council adopts detailed zoning plan for Langgaten Blocks 4-7; appeal deadline 22 Oct 2026

    • On 10 September 2026 the municipal council approved a detailed zoning plan for Langgaten Blocks 4-7 (case 052/26, plan ID 20230002).
    • Updated plan documents are in Plandialog and the map portal.
    MunicipalitiesPlan and area
    + 3 more bullets in the app

Follow Holmestrand Municipality in Publik

  • We check Holmestrand Municipality every 20 minutes, around the clock.
  • Every new item is boiled down to a summary of up to 12 clear bullets.
  • You get a push notification in the app the moment something new is published.
Follow the source in PublikFree to get started.
Holmestrand Municipality online